Butler County's great daily newspaper
Advertisement | Advertise Here

Death Notices


Donald H. Barton, Butler
Joan K. Gindhart, formerly of Boyers
Walter C. Johnson, Butler
Martha June Kammerdeiner, Mars
Thelma Virginia Rumbaugh Steele, Leechburg
Larry J. Uber, Grove City
Greig M. Williams, Center Township


May 21,2018


Mary Ann Knorpp Geiger, Middlesex Township
Nicholas Gicie, Butler
Douglas E. Glenn, formerly of Grove City
Susan Trill O'Shea, Jupiter, Fla.
Carl B. Stevens, Pulaski, Pa.
Janet B. VanDyke, South Buffalo Township
Rosalind Hazel Waltenbaugh, Freeport
Taeko Whitesell, Saxonburg
Ethel B. Young, Butler


May 19,2018


Debra Mae Rothen, formerly of Saxonburg


May 18,2018


John A. Andreassi, East Brady
Ruth A. Duffy, formerly of Butler
Bernadine A. Leasure, Connoquenessing Township
Nicholas Shane “Nik” Pellon, Zelienople
Mac E. Purvis, Valencia
Debra Mae Rothen, formerly of Saxonburg


May 17,2018


Faye (Gibson) Allday-Yingling, Butler
Deborah L. Allingham, Butler
Manuela M. Donaldson, Renfrew
Brandon Michael Lucas, Prospect
Carmen W. Mendicino, Butler
Karen Kay Shaffer, Butler
Edward Joseph Zawrotny Jr., Saxonburg


May 16,2018


Billie L. Barto, Butler
Myrtle Margaret “Sally” McCandless Criley, Butler
Thomas A. Davis Sr., Butler
Evelyn Darlene Kostecky, North Lima, Ohio
Paul Frederick Reeder, Prospect
Susannah “Su” M. Rehm, Butler
Samuel Nurman Zinkham Jr., formerly of Freedom


May 15,2018


Billie L. Barto, Butler
Myrtle Sally Criley, Butler
Lulu B. Dodd, Bruin
Ruth Ann McCracken, Coaltown
Paul Reeder, Prospect


May 14,2018


Bryant L. Atwell Jr., formerly of Slippery Rock
Isabell “Izzy” Bacher, Butler
Sally Sue Buchele, Cranberry Township
O. Jack Gaiser, Kittanning Pike, Chicora
Patricia Maureen “Trish” Maizland, Zelienople
Geraldine Rosalia “Gerry” Myers, Lancaster Township
William R. “Bill” Woods, Valencia


May 12,2018


Isabell “Izzy” Bacher, Butler
Virginia M. Denny, formerly of Center Township
Marlyn J. Donaldson, Evans City
Jack Gaiser, Chicora


May 11,2018


Paul Andres, Butler
Donna Harbison Bachman, Butler
Edward P. Diamond, Zanesville, Ohio
Tammy Marie Porter Gerlach, Butler


May 10,2018


Donna Harbison Bachman, Jefferson Township
D. Jane “Glitter Gran” Baker, Zelienople
Dollie J. Krick, Butler
Harry I. Marshall, Butler
Freda Merrison, Butler
Richard J. Nitowski, formerly of Natrona Heights


May 09,2018


William D. Dickey, Butler
Joan C. Kearney, Harrisville
Phylis “Joanne” McWilliams, Center Township
Freda Merrison, Butler


May 08,2018


Diane Renee Grenet, Butler
William D. Pounds, Chicora
Delores Jane Thompson, Slippery Rock
James Melton “Jim” Underwood, Middle Lancaster Township


May 07,2018


Linda Pauline Christy, Lyndora
Mrs. Barbara R. McCormick Crowe, Butler
George Anthony Huba, Butler


May 05,2018


Dr. Donald I. Cope, Butler
Ellsworth R. “Shorty” Davison Jr., Saxonburg
George Anthony Huba, Butler
William C. “Mick” McCormick Jr., Penn Township


May 04,2018


Kay C. Davidson, Mars
Lucille M. “Lucy” Dunbar, Evans City
Jacqueline “Orla” Haley, Butler
James Ross Jamison Jr., Washington Township
Pamela I. Stewart, Worthington
Domenick Tallerico, Economy


May 03,2018


Madeline E. Stitt, Chicora
Domenick Tallerico, Economy


May 02,2018


Betty Jane Campbell, West Sunbury
Wanda Lee Clawson, Chicora
Margaret C. Gourash, Mars
Milo C. Maurhoff, Sarver
Kathleen “Kathy” Joyce Karns Merwin, Parker
Helen Mae Roche, Butler
Joan E. VanRyn, Worthington


May 01,2018


Soldon William Anthony, formerly of Chicora
D. Jane “Glitter Gran” Baker, Zelienople
Emma L. Bresnahan, Butler
Ginny Craig, Butler
Cynthia Adrianne Keck, Tarentum
Bonnie Hawk Kelly, Hilliards
Cali Rose Kennedy
Gino Phillip Pascazi, Butler
Neal E. Wilbert, Fenelton


April 30,2018


Emma L. Bresnahan, Butler
Wanda L. Clawson, Chicora
Shirley Anne Druschel, Zelienople
Eva Jean Dunkle, Butler
Colleen A. Shepard McDevitt, Karns City
Mary Ann Skrobot, Butler
Martha L. Sychak, Lyndora
Patrick T. Tucci, formerly of Butler


April 28,2018


Leonard E. “Lenny” Landgraf, Fenelton
Colleen A. Shepard McDevitt, Karns City
James Wesley Morris, Tionesta
Douglas K. Schnell, New Castle
Victor G. Sinz, Butler
Bertiann Thomas, Butler


April 27,2018


Bessie M. Maxwell Byers, Petrolia
Ledia “Lee” Granati Carosi, Butler
Elmer A. Covert, Renfrew
Donna Lue Smith Fagley, Butler
Pamela C. “Pam” Greenert Fox, Butler
Creda Mae (Hamilton) Hornberger, Cowansville
Samuel W. “Sam” McCracken Jr., Karns City
John H. McKrell, Richland Township
Wilma Ann May Mullen, Chicora


April 26,2018


Bessie M. Byers, Petrolia
JoAnne White Hartmann, Butler
Robert M. Jones, Chicora
Patricia M. Karenbauer, Butler
Corinne “Connie” (Bronder) Males, Hampton Township
Alice M. Timblin, Volant


April 25,2018


Judith “Judie” Ann Bortz, East Butler
Lois Mae Clowes, Sugarcreek Township
David J. Dwyer, Mars
The Rev. John Lewis Heyer, Seneca, S.C.
Lynn A. Huseman, Butler
Wilma Ann May Mullen, Chicora
Jean Mary “Bobche” Klecha Stanton, Danbury, Conn.
Alice Timblin, formerly of Chicora


April 24,2018


Edith H. (Hood) Cary, Cranberry Township
Douglas W. Corvin Jr., Forward Township
Garnet L. Kriley, Butler
Helen S. Krul, Butler
Patricia Lynn Miller, Renfrew
Jean L. Palmer, Bradys Bend
Patricia Ann Steffee, Cleveland, Ohio
Frances P. Stewart, Barkeyville


April 23,2018

Advertisement